Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (West 2002)) and provides benefits to retired Chicago police officers. See Miller v. Retirement Board of Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 329 Ill.App.3d 589, 592, 264 Ill.Dec. 727, 771 N.E.2d 431 (2002). The Retirement Board is responsible for the administration of the fund. Miller, 329 Ill.App.3d at 592, 264 Ill.Dec. 727, 771 N.E.2d 431.
Generally, an annuity for Chicago police officers is determined through an application of the Pension Code to the number of years an individual has been a Chicago police officer. Section 5-128 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-128 (West 2006)) provides:
For those officers that became subject to mandatory retirement under the Chicago ordinance passed on May 17, 2000, section 5-129.1(a) of the Pension Code may determine the calculation of their annuity:
"In lieu of any annuity provided in the other provisions of this Article, a policeman who is required to withdraw from service on or after January 1, 2000 due to attainment of mandatory retirement age and has at least 10 but less than 20 years of service credit may elect to receive an annuity equal to 30% of average salary for the first 10 years of service plus 2% of average salary for each completed year of service or fraction thereof in excess of 10, but not to exceed a maximum of 48% of average salary." 40 ILCS 5/5-129.1(a) (West 2006).
As his sixty-third birthday approached, Thompson asked the Retirement Board to consider calculating his annuity pursuant to section 5-129.1(a) because when he was hired, neither the mandatory retirement age nor section 5-129.1(a) existed.