Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the reasons given below, we agree with Thompson.
[5] "To say that the case law has been murky on the issue of credit time for home detainees would be an understatement." Barker v. State , 994 N.E.2d 306, 313 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied (2014). Home detention may be imposed before trial, as a post-conviction placement in a community corrections program, or as part of probation. Id. In Capes v. State , 634 N.E.2d 1334, 1335 (Ind. 1994), our supreme court considered whether the defendant was entitled to credit for time served in pretrial home detention. At that time, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4 provided, "A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." And Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a) provided, "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."