Case Law Thompson v. State
[…] He completed the home detention with no violations. Thompson and the State agreed to a total sentence of 730 days and also agreed that the credit time earned in Cause 3764 would be applied to that sentence.

[3] The trial court accepted the plea agreement and sentenced Thompson to 730 days, with ten days executed and the rest suspended to probation. The court awarded Thompson sixty days of good time credit for his pretrial home detention in Cause 3764. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(f) (providing that a person placed on pretrial home detention "earns one (1) day of good time credit for every four (4) days the person serves on pretrial home detention awaiting trial."). Thompson requested additional credit for the 240 days that he actually served on home detention. The State did not object to this request, and the trial court took it under advisement.