Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thompson, however, argues that the relevant factor is whether someone was an employee at the time of their injury, not whether they are an employee when they are released to return to work. Given the language of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6, and the proper role of courts in interpreting our workers’ compensation statutes, we decline to read in a limitation on recovery that was not clearly required by the legislature, either through express language or necessary implication.
Section 23-4-6 begins with the statement that "[w]here compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be provided in the following schedule...." (emphasis added). Subsequent language in this statute makes it clear that its use of "employee" is not limited to claimants who are currently employed. Subsection (d), which pertains to permanent total disability benefits uses the word "claimant" twice.