Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hoover , 199 W. Va. at 14-15, 483 S.E.2d at 14-15, Syl. Pt. 4. We now turn to whether a writ of prohibition should issue in this case.
The sole issue is which statute controls venue for Moore's lawsuit – the general venue statute or the specific venue statute. Thornhill argues that the general venue statute, W. Va. Code § 56-1-1, is controlling and that the proper venue for this case is in Logan County where Thornhill's principal office is located, its chief officer, Wally Thornhill, resides, and the allegations giving rise to this action arose. See id. § 56-1-1(a)(1)-(2) (). Conversely, Moore argues that the specific venue statute set forth in West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-12(3) provides for its action to be pursued in "the circuit court for the county in which the new motor vehicle dealer is located," see id. , and that the circuit court correctly found that Mingo County was the proper venue. We agree with Thornhill that the general venue statute controls. See § 56-1-1.
The specific venue statute relied upon by Moore is inapplicable to this case for two reasons. See id.