Case Law Thornton v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth , 64 Va. App. 527, 537, 769 S.E.2d 706 (2015). As a penal statute, former Code § 18.2-346(B) "must be strictly construed against the state and limited in application to cases falling clearly within the language of the statute." Bakran v. Commonwealth , 57 Va. App. 197, 202, 700 S.E.2d 471 (2010) (quoting Fine v. Commonwealth , 31 Va. App. 636, 640, 525 S.E.2d 69 (2000) ), aff'd , 282 Va. 344, 718 S.E.2d 463 (2011).

B. Sufficient Evidence of a Substantial Act in Furtherance of an Offer of Money for Sex

When Thornton offered money in exchange for sex in November 2020, Code § 18.2-346 provided:

A. Any person who, for money or its equivalent, (i) commits any act in violation of § 18.2-361; performs cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus upon or by another person; engages in sexual intercourse or anal intercourse; touches the unclothed genitals or anus of another person with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify; or allows another to touch his unclothed genitals or anus with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify or (ii) offers to commit any act in violation of § 18.2-361; perform cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus upon or by another person; engage in sexual intercourse or anal intercourse; touch the unclothed genitals or anus of another person with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify; or allow another to touch his unclothed genitals or anus with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof is guilty of prostitution, which is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person who
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial