Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Threshold Issues, Misdirected Lawyering, and a Frustrated Federal Circuit
[…] Under 35 U.S.C. § 262, “each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer to sell, or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners.”x The two exceptions to this statutory requirement are 1) when a patent owner has granted an exclusive license...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.