Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He was told yes.
¶4 State Farm's standard procedure is to only print new declaration pages when a policy issuance transaction, such as change of coverage, occurs. R. at 115, 169. In July 2013 and June 2014, the most recent policy issuance transactions for Thurston's 2013 Chevrolet K1500 and 2012 Toyota Camry, respectively, occurred. The corresponding declaration pages that were issued stated the policies were subject to any endorsements issued with subsequent renewal notices. R. at 115, 118, 167, 169.
¶5 In 2014, the Oklahoma Legislature amended title 36, section 3636(B) to "prohibit[ ] the stacking of certain insurance policies." 2014 Okla. Sess. Laws 1139. The amended statute provides that "[p]olicies issued, renewed or reinstated after November 1, 2014, shall not be subject to stacking or aggregation of limits unless expressly provided for by an insurance carrier." 36 O.S. Supp. 2014, § 3636(B). Over the next year and a half, Thurston added and removed several vehicles from his policies with State Farm and renewed other vehicle policies.