Case Law Tillman v. Pritzker
[…] Id. § 7.2(c), (d). According to petitioner's complaint, the bond sale order was executed on June 5, 2003, and the entire $10 billion in general obligation bonds were issued on June 12, 2003, with maturity dates ranging from 2008 to 2033.

¶ 7 The 2017 bonds challenged by petitioner were issued pursuant to a statute enacted into law on July 6, 2017, after being passed by the vote of at least three-fifths of the members elected to each house of the General Assembly. Id. § 7.6 (added by Pub. Act 100-23, § 75-10 (eff. July 6, 2017)). Titled "Income Tax Proceed Bonds," the statute authorized $6 billion in bonds to be issued "for the purpose of paying vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1, 2017." Id. § 7.6(b). The law created the Income Tax Bond Fund as a special fund in the state treasury and directed that all proceeds from the bond sale order, less the authorized amounts for bond sale expenses, be deposited into that fund. Id. § 7.6(c). The statute further directed that "[a]ll moneys in the Income Tax Bond Fund shall be used for the purpose of paying vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1, 2017." Id. According to petitioner's complaint, the bond sale order was executed on October 6, 2017, and the entire $6 billion in general obligation bonds were issued on November 8, 2017, with maturity dates ranging from 2018 to 2028.