Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1. Alabama statutory law: The Alabama Pawnshop Act ("APA"), Ala. Code § 5-19A-1, et seq, determines the parties' respective property rights in the Ram. Under the APA, a "pawn transaction" is "any loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed period of time." Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(3) (emphasis added). "Pledged goods" are "[t]angible personal property other than choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction." Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(6).
Read plainly, the Ram could only be a "pledged good" in one of three ways: (1) TitleMax "purchased" the Ram; (2) the Ram was "deposited with" TitleMax; or, (3) the Ram was "actually delivered into the possession of" TitleMax.