Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Doc. 3-7 at 4. Because only the paper title—not the truck—had been "deposited with" or "actually delivered to" TitleMax by May 31 (when the Barnetts filed their petition), the bankruptcy court held that the truck was not a "pledged good" that the Barnetts forfeited to TitleMax; only the paper title was.
This court appreciates the bankruptcy court's adherence to the statute's plain text. But there are three problems with the bankruptcy court's ruling that TitleMax owned the truck's title but not the truck. First, the APA cannot be read to divorce title from ownership. Section 5-19A-6 of the APA says that, if the 30-day grace period runs without redemption, then "absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker." Read plainly, "title" is not the good that the pledgor forfeits to the pawnbroker; the good is something else. Here, it is a truck.