Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] But the Act allows "the legislature, a county board of supervisors or a municipal government" to enact "more stringent disclosure requirements for campaign media spending." A.R.S. § 16-978(A).
¶10 "The Arizona Citizens Clean Elections Act, passed by initiative in 1998, created a voluntary public financing system to fund the primary and general election campaigns of candidates for state office." Ariz. Free Enter. Club’s Freedom Club PAC v. Bennett, 564 U.S. 721, 728, 131 S.Ct. 2806, 180 L.Ed.2d 664 (2011). That Act also created the Commission and gave it enforcement authority. See A.R.S. §§ 16-955(A); 16-956(A)(7).
¶11 The Commission is comprised of five commissioners, no more than two of whom can be from the same political party or county. A.R.S. § 16-955(A). Each commissioner serves a five-year term and "shall be a qualified elector who has not, in the previous five years in this state, been appointed to, been elected to or run for any public office … or served as an officer of a political party." A.R.S. §§ 16-955(0), (D), (I). The commissioners are not elected; various elected officials appoint them. The Governor and other statewide officials selected the first set of commissioners, and those elected officials select replacements as vacancies occur.