Case Law Tomra of N. Am., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Relevant here, "the industrial-processing exemption is, in part, the product of a targeted legislative effort to avoid double taxation of the end product offered for retail sale or, in other terms, to avoid pyramiding the use and sales tax."

Detroit Edison Co v Dep't of Treasury , 498 Mich. 28, 37, 869 N.W.2d 810 (2015) (cleaned up). "To determine whether the industrial processing exemption applies, it is necessary to consider the activity in which the equipment is engaged and not the character of the equipment-owner's business." Id. (cleaned up).

MCL 205.54t of the GSTA sets forth the industrial-processing exemption from the sales tax. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The sale of tangible personal property ... [is] exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.
(b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor.
(c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor.
* * *
(3) Industrial
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial