Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Arteaga–De Alvarez v. Holder, 704 F.3d 730, 735 (9th Cir.2012).
Separate sections in the Federal Register provide essentially an identical limitation on motions to reopen or to reconsider filed before an IJ, on the one hand, and the BIA, on the other. The regulation pertaining to motions to reopen or to reconsider made before an IJ states, in relevant part:
A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). The regulation pertaining to motions to reopen or to reconsider made before the BIA states:
A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d). These regulations compose the regulatory departure bar. In this case, the IJ and the BIA refused to exercise jurisdiction over Petitioner's motion to reopen and reconsider because he had voluntarily departed the United States during his immigration proceedings, and therefore was barred by the regulatory departure bar from making a motion to reopen or to reconsider.
Petitioner argues that the regulatory departure bar conflicts with the statutory right to file a motion to reopen and a motion to reconsider provided in the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA).