Case Law Torgerson v. LCC Int'l
[…] Doc. 136-3 at 3.

Plaintiffs now have applied to the court for an order confirming the arbitrator's Interim Award, Second Interim Award, and Final Award. Doc. 136. LCC opposes that motion (Doc. 145). And LCC has filed a Cross-Motion to Vacate Arbitration Award (Doc. 144). The court addresses those motions, below. But first, the court recites the legal standard governing motions to confirm and motions to vacate arbitration awards.

II. Legal Standard

Plaintiffs move to confirm the arbitration awards under Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). Doc. 136 at 1 (citing 9 U.S.C. § 9). Section 9 of the FAA provides in pertinent part:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.

9 U.S.C. § 9 (emphasis added).

The Tenth Circuit has instructed that ‘judicial review of an arbitration award is very narrowly limited.' ARW Expl. Corp. v. Aguirre, 45 F.3d 1455, 1463 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting Foster v Turley,...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI