Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A Place for Mom v. Perkins, 475 F.Supp.3d 1217, 1230 (W.D. Wash. 2020); RCW 49.62.010(4) ( ). Defendants Miraya, Yocom, and Burdine nevertheless argue that the nonsolicitation covenant at issue here is not enforceable as to them[2] because it does not fall within the statutory definition of “nonsolicitation agreement.”
RCW 49.62.010(5) defines a “nonsolicitation agreement” as “an agreement between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to which it is doing business with the employer.” Because Affiliates are independent contractors, defendants argue that there is no agreement between an employer and employee and that plaintiff cannot plausibly accuse the Affiliates of soliciting “employees” or customers of an “employer.”