Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at ¶ 11.
With this background, plaintiff asks for payment of $500, 000 in compensatory damages, of the overtime corresponding to 1989 and 1992, of the $8, 343.39 in pension contributions, and the pandemic stimulus check. In addition, he requests that the ASUME account be closed. (Docket No. 33, ¶¶ 15-16).
The complaint consists of two pages with allegations in the Spanish language (Civil No. 22-1018, Docket No. 2, pp. 2-3). Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” The First Circuit requires strict enforcement of this requirement when the untranslated document “is key to the outcome of the proceedings in the district court.” Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008).