Case Law Tos v. State
[…] (Rail Authority, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 688.) Subdivision (d)(1) specifies six subjects to be included in the plan beginning with "identif[ying] the corridor or usable segment thereof, and the estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable segment thereof" and ending with "terms and conditions associated with any agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any other party for the construction or operation of passenger train service along the corridor or usable segment thereof." (§ 2704.08, subd. (d)(1)(A), (F).)

The third and final step, subdivision (d)(2) of section 2704.08, requires the Authority also to submit to the Director of Finance and Joint Legislative Budget Committee "a report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms, financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or constructing the high-speed train system . . . ." The report or reports must "indicat[e]" five subjects, the first two of which concern us here: "(A) construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be completed as proposed in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), [and] (B) if so completed, the corridor or usable