Case Law Tos v. State
[…] Article XVI, section 1 of the California Constitution requires state debt over $300, 000 to be authorized by a law approved by two-thirds of the Legislature and a majority of the voters. This provision also requires that state debt be "for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein" and the proceeds "applied only to the specific object" of the authorizing law. (Cal. Const art XVI, § 1.) The law is "irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be paid and discharged . . . ." (Ibid.) The Tos parties contend the meaning of "suitable and ready for high-speed train operation" set forth in section 2704.78, subdivision (a), constituted an implied partial repeal of the Bond Act in violation of section 1 of article XVI of the California Constitution.

We disagree.