Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Town of Summerville v. City of N. Charleston , 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008). We also review de novo the ALC's threshold decision to grant sanctions under SCALC Rule 72. Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control , 430 S.C. 200, 221, 845 S.E.2d 481, 492 (2020). If we agreed sanctions were warranted, we would review the amount of sanctions for an abuse of discretion. See Holmes v. E. Cooper Cmty. Hosp., Inc. , 408 S.C. 138, 167, 758 S.E.2d 483, 499 (2014).
The key part of the State Action Statute reads:
§ 15-77-300(A) (emphasis added). A later subsection explains the statute does not apply "to civil actions relating to the establishment of public utility rates, disciplinary actions by state licensing boards, habeas corpus or post conviction relief actions, child support actions, except as otherwise provided for herein, and child abuse and neglect actions." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300(C) (Supp. 2020).
We are convinced that the statute does not apply to contested cases while they are pending before the ALC and that the ALC may not award fees or costs under the statute. The ALC is an administrative body and part of the executive branch.