Case Law Town of Dunn v. LaFleur
[…] Genous, 2021 WI 50, ¶9, 397 Wis.2d 293, 961 N.W.2d41.

¶9 This case involves the application of constitutional standards to undisputed facts, which presents a question of law reviewed de novo. See State v. Rutzinski, 2001 WI 22, ¶12, 241 Wis.2d 729, 623 N.W.2d 516.

¶10 The Town contends that the traffic stop here was supported by reasonable suspicion that LaFleur was "operating his motor vehicle in violation of the road closure signage." The Town does not specify in its briefing which traffic law the officer suspected LaFleur of violating, but presumably the Town relies on WIS. Stat. § 346.04(2), which provides that "[n]o operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer." The parties appear to agree that the "closed to through traffic" signs here were official traffic signs, and that they prohibited drivers from using the road as a thoroughfare-that is, from using the road as part of a route between two locations not on the road-but allowed drivers to travel to