Case Law Town of Griswold v. Camputaro
[…] In the meantime, on November 23, 2015—the date on which the parties' joint motion to open and modify the judgment originally was scheduled to be heard—proposed intervenor Londé filed a verified motion to intervene pursuant to § 22a-19. Approximately sixteen days later, on December 9, 2015, proposed intervenor Ryan also filed a verified motion to intervene pursuant to § 22a-19. The proposed intervenors both averred that they each owned property less than one quarter of one mile from the defendants' asphalt manufacturing facility and "the activities conducted and proposed by [the] defendants ... are reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state ...." Camputaro, Jr., American Industries, Inc., and the town objected and jointly argued that the motions to intervene should be denied because, among other reasons, "[t]here is no matter pending before this court, and, therefore, no proceeding in which to intervene to raise environmental issues,