Case Law Townsend v. Molina
[…] The defendants also claim that the plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged facts to support her claims brought under § 46a-64.

Section 46a-64 provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... [t]o deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race ... color ... [or] lawful source of income ... of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons ..." General Statutes § 46a-63 defines "[p]lace of public accommodation, resort or amusement," as used in § 46a-64, as "any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent ..."

"When construing a statute, we first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes § 1-2z ..." Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 253, 881 A.2d 114 (2005).