Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 400 (2009). The plaintiff received a release of jurisdiction as to Schriro, the DOC, Aye, and Pino and each release is attached to the plaintiff’s complaint. The defendants argue, however, that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff did not bring this action within ninety days of receiving the releases as required by § 46a-101(e).
Section 46a-101(e) provides: "Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought not later than ninety days after the date of the receipt of the release from the commission." Our trial courts are currently split as to whether this time limitation is mandatory or jurisdictional and our appellate courts have not affirmatively ruled on this issue.