Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The return of service establishes that service was made on the attorney general at the Office of the Attorney General for all of the state defendants, including the individual defendants, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-64(a). To the extent that the plaintiff’s complaint can be construed as alleging claims against Pino, Aye, and Schriro in their individual capacities, they were not served properly. Accordingly, the court lacks personal jurisdiction and the claims against them must be dismissed.
The plaintiff brings claims of discrimination in accordance with § 46a-100 and the releases of jurisdiction she received from the CHRO. Section 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section 46a-83 or 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court ..." This section "expressly waives sovereign immunity and creates a cause of action in the Superior Court for claims ... over which the commission has released jurisdiction." Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 400 (2009).