Case Law Trantham v. State Disbursement Unit
[…] The Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq., “describe[s] the powers and duties of the [FOC]....” MCL 552.501(2). The FOC also provides services that are not required or reimbursable under Title IV–D. For instance, the FOC provides services related to parenting time and custody in domestic relations matters, including investigating and issuing reports regarding child custody or parenting time, MCL 552.505(1)(g), and enforcing domestic relations orders when a written complaint is received regarding the violation of an order, MCL 552.511b.

Under MCL 600.2538(1), persons who are required to make support payments through the FOC system pay a monthly charge of $3.50 for child support collection. MCL 600.2538 states as follows:

(1) For services provided that are not reimbursable under the provisions of part D of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b, every person required to make payments of support or maintenance to be collected by the friend of the court or the state disbursement unit shall pay a fee of $3.50 per month for every month or portion of a month that support or maintenance is required to be paid. The fee shall be paid monthly, quarterly, or semiannually as required by the friend of the court. The friend of the court shall provide notice of the fee required by this section to the person ordered to pay the support and that the fee shall be paid monthly or as otherwise determined by the friend of the court. The friend of the court or SDU shall transmit each fee collected under this section as follows:
(a) Two dollars and twenty-five cents to the appropriate county treasurer for deposit into the general fund of the
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant