Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] More specifically, as relevant here due to citation in plaintiff's complaint, CPPA's subsections (e), (f), and (f-1) prohibit making misrepresentations or omissions as to “a material fact” when those misrepresentations or omissions have “a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(e), (f), (f-1); subsection (h) proscribes persons from “advertis[ing] or offer[ing] goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered,” id. § 28-3904(h); and subsection (j) prohibits “mak[ing] false or misleading representations of fact concerning . . . the price in comparison to price of competitors,” id. § 28-3904(j).