Case Law Traynor Law Firm, PC v. State
[…] The State argues N.D.C.C. § 54-12-03 mandates Ward County is responsible to pay expenses incurred in prosecuting any case resulting from an investigation by the Attorney General.

[¶6] Ward County argues neither Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., nor Chapter 54-12, N.D.C.C., imposes an obligation upon a county to pay the fees of an attorney appointed by the Governor for proceedings for the removal of a public official.

[¶7] Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., establishes the procedure for when an officer is removed by the Governor. Section 44-11-01, N.D.C.C., states, "The governor may remove from office any county commissioner, sheriff ... whenever it appears to the governor by a preponderance of the evidence after a hearing as provided in this chapter, that the officer has been guilty of misconduct...." Here, Ward County Sheriff, Steven Kukowski, was the public official to be removed. Therefore, Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., applies to these proceedings.

[¶8] Section 44-11-02, N.D.C.C., provides the process and in pertinent part states: