Case Law Traynor Law Firm, PC v. State
[…] [¶7] Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., establishes the procedure for when an officer is removed by the Governor. Section 44-11-01, N.D.C.C., states, "The governor may remove from office any county commissioner, sheriff ... whenever it appears to the governor by a preponderance of the evidence after a hearing as provided in this chapter, that the officer has been guilty of misconduct...." Here, Ward County Sheriff, Steven Kukowski, was the public official to be removed. Therefore, Chapter 44-11, N.D.C.C., applies to these proceedings.

[¶8] Section 44-11-02, N.D.C.C., provides the process and in pertinent part states:

"1. The petition against any official authorized to be removed by the governor must be entitled in the name of this state and must be filed with the attorney general.
....
4. When the petition is filed, the attorney general shall conduct an investigation within thirty days. Upon completion of the investigation, the attorney general shall make a recommendation to the governor whether a removal proceeding should be conducted by a special commissioner, and if so, whether the accused officer should be suspended during the pendency of the proceeding.
5. Upon receipt of the recommendation of the attorney general the governor shall determine whether to proceed with the appointment of a special commissioner.... If the governor decides to appoint a special commissioner, the governor shall request that a prosecutor draft and serve the official complaint against the officer.
a. When the officer sought to be removed is other than the state's attorney, the state's attorney or other competent attorney, upon request of the governor, shall appear and prosecute."

[¶9] The State argues N.D.C.C. § 54-12-03 applied on its own and mandates Ward County is responsible to pay Traynor's fees. Section 54-12-03, N.D.C.C., authorizes the attorney general to investigate and prosecute criminal matters in counties. It states: