Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This appeal followed.
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullivan v. Lake Compounce Theme Park, Inc. , 277 Conn. 113, 117–18, 889 A.2d 810 (2006). Likewise, the determination of whether a party is exempt from CUTPA liability also presents a question of law of which our review is plenary. Connelly v. Housing Authority , 213 Conn. 354, 364–65, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990).
CUTPA provides, inter alia, that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110b (a). As noted, however, § 42-110c (a), which is also referred to as the "governmental exemption," expressly exempts from liability "[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States ...." Pursuant to § 42-110c (b), a party claiming an exemption under § 42-110c (a) has the burden of proving its entitlement to such exemption.