Case Law Trento 67 v. OneWest Bank
[…] This is consistent with the language in the CARES Act, which provided that the moratorium applied to any "[f]ederally backed mortgage loan" except for such mortgages on "vacant or abandoned property" (15 USC § 9056[c][2]). For the purpose of the moratorium, the CARES Act defined the term "federally backed mortgage loan" to include "any loan which is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives) designed principally for the occupancy of from 1–to 4– families that is … insured by the [FHA] under title II of the National Housing Act" (id. § 9056[a][2][A] [emphasis added]).

C. Commencement of the Quiet Title Action