Case Law Tri-Dam v. Frazier, 1:20-cv-00408-SKO
[…] A factual attack, on the other hand, “contests the truth of the plaintiff's factual allegations, usually by introducing evidence outside the pleadings.” Id. In a factual challenge, the court “is not restricted to the face of the pleadings, but may review any evidence, such as affidavits and testimony, to resolve factual disputes concerning the existence of jurisdiction.” McCarthy v. United States, 850 F.2d 558, 560 (9th Cir. 1988).

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's complaint alleges that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the action pursuant to three statutes: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1331, under which jurisdiction exists for “all civil actions arising under the Constitution laws, or treaties of the United States”; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1337, under which jurisdiction exists for “any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies”; and (3) 16 U.S.C. § 825p (Section 825p), under which district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over actions “brought to enforce any liability...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI