Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Trim's widow, appellant Valerie Trim, filed a wrongful death and survival action against the YMCA. Citing the COMAR regulations that were propounded to implement § 13-517 of the Education Article, appellant principally alleged that the YMCA "had a statutory and/or regulatory duty to utilize the AED on its premises . . . after [Mr. Trim's] collapse in the gymnasium." Because it did not comply with that alleged duty, appellant alleged that the YMCA was negligent per se.3
The YMCA moved to dismiss the complaint, or alternatively, for summary judgment. It advanced three grounds: (1) that § 13-517 does not impose an affirmative duty to use an AED; (2) that the statute contains an immunity provision, which shields it from liability "for any act or omission in the provision of automated external defibrillation"; and (3) that an exculpatory clause within YMCA's membership agreement, which was signed by Mr. Trim, released it from liability.
After a hearing on April 28, 2016, the Circuit Court for Howard County granted the YMCA's motion. Appellant noted a timely appeal.