Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Malvo v. State, 481 Md. 72, 85, 281 A.3d 758 (2022). First, JUVRA "gave sentencing courts discretion to impose sentences less than the minimum required by law." Id. Second, it prospectively banned sentences of life without the possibility of parole. Id. Third, JUVRA "authorized offenders sentenced before October 1, 2021 who have spent more than 20 years in prison to file a motion to reduce their remaining sentence." Id. Only the final provision authorizing a motion to reduce a sentence is relevant in this case.
CP Section 8-110(c) allows a court to "reduce the duration of a sentence imposed on an individual for an offense committed when the individual was a minor," provided that the court determine that "the individual is not a danger to the public" and "the interests of justice will be better served by a reduced sentence." CP Section 8-110(d) requires a circuit court to consider the following factors when ruling on a JUVRA motion to reduce a sentence:
(1) the individual’s age at the time of the offense;
(2) the...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI