Case Law Trs. of IAM Nat'l Pension Fund v. M&K Emp. Sols., LLC
[…] Id. § 1382(1). An actuary must calculate withdrawal liability using assumptions "which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1).

ERISA and the MPPAA provide a process to adjudicate disputes over withdrawal liability. If an employer wants to contest the plan's determination, it must first do so through arbitration. Id. § 1401(a)(1). In those and all subsequent proceedings, a plan's determination of unfunded vested benefits ("UVBs") "is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that" either "(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), or (ii) the plan's actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods." Id. § 1401(a)(3)(B). Following arbitration, any party may seek "to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award" in the district court. Id. § 1401(b)(2). The court must apply a "presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct." Id. § 1401(c).

A. The Fund

The Fund at hand is an MPP that provides retirement benefits to employees of employers who maintain collective bargaining agreements with the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO (or with affiliated local and district lodges).