Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In cases of actual fraud, rather than constructive fraud, West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for courts to consider. Those factors include whether the transfer was made to an insider, whether the debtor retained possession or control over the property, whether the debtor had beenthreatened with suit before the transfer, whether the debtor received reasonably equivalent value in exchange, and whether the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent shortly thereafter. See W. Va. Code §§ 40-1A-4(b)(1)-(11).
A debtor, "a person who is liable on a claim," id. §40-1A-1(f), is presumed to be insolvent if he or she "is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due," id. § 40-1A-2(b). A "'transfer' means every mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money." Id. § 40-1A-1(p). An "asset" means "property of a debtor" with the exclusion of certain property not relevant here. Id. § 40-1A-1(b).