Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellants cite no authority, and we are aware of none, extending APSA's reach to individuals aggrieved by lost inheritances. See A.R.S. § 46-456(B) () (emphasis added); In re Estate of Wyttenbach, 219 Ariz. 120, 126, ¶ 27 (App. 2008) ( ). Under these circumstances, the probate court properly dismissed count 1 for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
¶12 Count 2 of the petition is captioned "Accounting/Report." Citing A.R.S. §§ 14-10813(A) and (C), Appellants allege John "has failed to keep the qualified beneficiaries of the Trust reasonably informed about the administration of the Trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests." They also allege John "has failed to produce an acceptable inventory, accounting or report."
¶13 As a threshold matter, we agree that only Thomas has standing to maintain this claim. Elizabeth is not a beneficiary under the Fourth Amendment and thus is not owed the duties alleged in count 2.