Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review de novo a district court's dismissal pursuant to the terms of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Miller v. Champion Enterprises, Inc., 346 F.3d 660, 671 (6th Cir.2003).
Plaintiff's' standing under ERISA
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) governs employee benefit plans and establishes both the obligations of plan fiduciaries and the remedies for any breach of those duties. ERISA permits civil actions to be brought "by the Secretary [of Labor], or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 409 (29 U.S.C. § 1109)." See ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). ERISA section 409, in turn, governs liability for breaches of fiduciary duty and reads in relevant part:
(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this title shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate
. . .
(emphasis added). Additionally, ERISA section 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), allows a "participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary" to enjoin an action that violates any provision within ERISA or "obtain other equitable relief."