Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Tellingly, the plaintiffs provide us with none.
Indeed, it is generally well recognized that maintaining and operating a fire department is a traditionally public function that falls within a state's police power. See 16A Am.Jur.2d 240, Physical Welfare and Public Safety, Generally § 347 (2009) (). In Connecticut, the legislature has delegated that function to local municipalities through General Statutes § 7–148(c)(4)(B). The scope of that delegation is especially broad. Section 7–148(c)(4)(B) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny municipality shall have the power to ... [p]rovide for fire protection, organize, maintain and regulate the persons providing fire protection, provide the necessary apparatus for extinguishing fires and do all other things necessary or desirable for the protection of the municipality from fire....”
We begin, therefore, our review of the plaintiffs' claim by setting forth the applicable standard of review and legal principles that will guide our analysis. The plaintiffs' claims require us to interpret the 2012 amendments to the city's charter. (Internal quotation marks omitted.)