Case Law Turner v. Beneficial Corporation
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to . . .

(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure; . . . .

15 U.S.C. 1640(a)(1) (1998). This provision must be understood in the context of TILA's general regulatory scheme.

In addition to actual damages, TILA provides three ways of remedying violations of its provisions. First, TILA empowers the Federal Trade Commission as its overall enforcement agency, 15 U.S.C. 1607(c), and provides other federal agencies with enforcement authority over specific categories of lenders. 15 U.S.C. 1607(a). The enforcing agencies are authorized to "adjust the account of the person to whom credit was extended, to assure that such person will not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower." 15 U.S.C. 1607(e)(1).3 Second, TILA imposes criminal liability on persons who willfully and knowingly violate the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1611. Finally, TILA creates a private cause of action for statutory damages, which may be assessed in addition to any actual damages awarded.