Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In such a case, we "review all factual findings in the light most favorable to the prevailing part[y] below," but "[t]he circuit court’s application of law to facts … is reviewed de novo." Id. at 287-88, 826 S.E.2d 310. Additionally, "[w]hether a lower court has correctly defined and applied a legal standard is a question of law reviewed de novo," Alexandria City Pub. Schs. v. Handel, 299 Va. 191, 196, 848 S.E.2d 816 (2020), as are "issues of statutory interpretation," Taylor v. Commonwealth, 77 Va. App. 149, 162, 884 S.E.2d 822 (2023).
Code § 55.1-1243.1 provides a right of action by which a tenant "shall recover" damages from his landlord upon presenting "evidence establishing that his landlord has willfully and without authority from the court … interrupted or caused the interruption of an essential service to the tenant." Essential services under the VRLTA include "heat, running water, hot water, electricity, and gas." Code § 55.1-1200. Massie concedes that its failure to pay the water bill caused the four-hour interruption of water service to the tenants.