Case Law Turner v. United States
[…] On appeal from a bankruptcy proceeding, this court reviews the Bankruptcy Court's legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. See In re Jenkins, 784 F.3d 230, 234 (4th Cir. 2015). No dispositive facts are disputed on appeal.

III. ANALYSIS

A debtor's filing of bankruptcy automatically triggers several provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, including 11 U.S.C § 362, which imposes an automatic stay that "operates to protect a debtor from his creditors." Kadlecek v. Schwank USA, Inc., 486 B.R. 336, 339 (M.D. N.C. 2013); see also 11 U.S.C § 362(a). "[T]he filing of the petition in bankruptcy 'operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of the . . . continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was commenced before' the bankruptcy petition." Gilchrist v. Gen. Elec. Cap. Corp., 262 F.3d 295, 303 (4th Cir. 2001).

Even so, "[t]he bankruptcy laws are not a haven for criminal offenders, but are designed to give relief from financial over-extension.