Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] NMSA 1978, § 48-10-3(F) (2006) (emphasis added). The Deed of Trust Act further states:
Deeds of trust may be executed as security for the performance of a contract. The laws of New Mexico which refer to mortgages as security instruments are deemed to also include deeds of trust unless the context otherwise requires. The lien theory of mortgages in New Mexico shall continue to apply to deeds of trust executed as provided in the Deed of Trust Act.
NMSA 1978, § 48-10-8 (1987); see also Section 48-10-3(1) (); NMSA 1978, § 48-10-10(A) (2006) ().
{5} The Deed of Trust Act provides that "[e]ither the beneficiary or the trustee shall constitute the proper and complete party plaintiff in any action to foreclose a deed of trust." Section 48-10-10(A). Under the deed of trust in the current case, the beneficiary is Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS), which is also the nominee for the Lender, Century Bank.