Case Law U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Williams
[…] Specifically, the Defendant contends that the commencement of the 2008 foreclosure action began the running of the statute of limitations, which expired in 2014, rendering this matter untimely commenced.

Statute of Limitations/ FAPA

The Defendant contends that the Plaintiff's mortgage of record must be discharged pursuant to RPAPL § 1501[4], on the grounds that the applicable statute of limitations has expired. The Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (FAPA), signed into law on December 30, 2022, amended, inter alia, CPLR § 3217 to add a new subdivision which provides:

(e) Effect of discontinuance upon certain instruments. In any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.

The amendment, inter alia, to CPLR § 3217 by FAPA was specifically designed to address and overrule the Court of Appeals holding in Freedom Mortgage Corp. v.