Case Law U.S. Bank Tr. Nat'l Ass'n v. Joerger
[…] [emphasis added]).

The legislative sponsor in the New York State Assembly noted that a section of the new legislation was "a response to the Court of Appeals’ recent holding Freedom Mtge. Corp. v. Engel, 37 N.Y.3d 1, 146 N.Y.S.3d 542, 169 N.E.3d 912 (2021). This will restore longstanding law that made it clear that a lenders’ discontinuance of a foreclosure action that accelerate a mortgage loan does not serve to reset the statute of limitations" (Assembly Introducer’s Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2022, ch 821 [#A7737B, Weinstein]).

FAPA amended six laws: CPLR 203, CPLR 205, CPLR 213, CPLR 3217, RPAPL § 1301 and GOL § 17-105. FAPA section 10 provides that it "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on [a note and mortgage] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced" (FAPA § 10).

FAPA’s Misunderstanding of Existing Law