Lawyer Commentary Mondaq United States U.S. Bankruptcy Court Directs Turnover Of Chapter 15 Debtor's Assets For Administration In Foreign Bankruptcy Proceeding
[…] Chapter 15 therefore contemplates recognition in the United States of both a foreign "main" proceeding'a case pending in the country where the debtor's center of main interests ("COMI") is located (see 11 U.S.C. ' 1502(4))'and foreign "nonmain" proceedings, which may be pending in countries where the debtor merely has an "establishment" (see 11 U.S.C. ' 1502(5)). A debtor's COMI is presumed to be the location of the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual. See 11 U.S.C. ' 1516(c). An establishment is defined by section 1502(2) as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity."