Lawyer Commentary Mondaq United States U.S. Supreme Court Rules That Bankruptcy Code Provides Only Limited Abrogation Of Sovereign Immunity To Avoidance Actions
[…] See generally Collier at ' 544.06.

Section 101(27) of the Bankruptcy Code defines the term "governmental unit" as:

United States; State; Commonwealth; District; Territory; municipality; foreign state; department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (but not a United States trustee while serving as a trustee in a case under this title), a State, a Commonwealth, a District, a Territory, a municipality, or a foreign state; or other foreign or domestic government.

11 U.S.C. ' 101(27).

Section 106(a)(2) provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of the [the specified Bankruptcy Code provisions] to governmental units."

Other subsections of section 106 address a bankruptcy court's power to issue process, orders, or judgments against governmental units (sections 106(a)(3) and (a)(4)). Subsection 106(a)(5) provides that "[n]othing in [section 106] shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." In addition, other subsections address a governmental unit's deemed waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to certain counterclaims by filing a proof of claim (subsection 106(b)), and permitted setoffs, despite any assertion of sovereign immunity, of claims owned by the bankruptcy estate