Case Law U.S. Tech. Corp. v. Miss. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Williams, 242 F.3d at 319.

An analysis of MDEQ under these factors leads to the conclusion that it is an arm of the State of Mississippi. See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 49-2-1 (legislative intent); MISS. CODE ANN. § 49-2-4 ("The department shall be headed by an executive director who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The appointment of the executive director shall be made with the advice and consent of the Senate."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 49-2-5; MISS. CODE ANN. § 49-2-19. See also Gulf Park Water Company, Inc. v.