Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If CMS believes that it has overpaid a state, CMS may adjust future authorizations to offset the overpayment or seek to recover the amount overpaid. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(5).
Defendants' joint motion to dismiss stakes out four grounds for dismissal: (1) VAC cannot satisfy the FCA's public disclosure/original source rule; (2) VAC has failed to state a claim for relief under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729(a)(1) or (a)(2); (3) VAC has failed to plead its claims with the specificity required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b); and (4) VAC's claims are barred by the FCA's sixyear statute of limitations.
Section 3730(e)(4) of the FCA provides:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). This operates as a jurisdictional bar when (1) there has been a "public disclosure," (2) the relator has "based" its suit on the disclosure, and (3) the relator was not the original source of the information on which its suit is based. See In re Pharm. Indus.