Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under the Medicaid program, the funding process begins forty-five days before the relevant quarter, when each state submits to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") a projected budget for the quarter. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(b). As part of the budget, states provide estimates of various types of service costs including drug costs. Regional CMS analysts review the budget and make recommendations as to whether they agree with the state's funding request. Id. § 430.30(d). These recommendations are then reviewed by the central CMS office. Id. § 430.30(d)(1). In determining the appropriate level of funding, CMS "considers the State's estimates, the regional office recommendations and any other relevant information, including any adjustments to be made under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, and computes the grant." Id. Adjustments under paragraph (d)(2) entail an examination of expenditures from previous quarters. Id. § 430.30(d)(2).
Once the budget is approved, the state can draw down on a federal letter of credit for the allotted amount as costs are incurred. Id. § 230(d)(3)-(d)(4). The awarded funding amount "authorizes the State to draw Federal funds as needed to pay the Federal share of disbursements." Id. § 230(d)(3). States draw down federal funds as actual reimbursement claims are made by Medicaid providers. Id. § 430.30(d)(3)-(d)(4).
After each quarter, the state submits its actual Medicaid expenditures to CMS as part of a reconciliation process. Id. § 430.30(c).