Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second, the government did not in Johnson argue that the defendant's conviction qualified under the residual clause, id. at 1274, so the Court had no occasion to consider whether the offense involved conduct that presented a serious potential risk of physical injury. It seems plain that such a risk will exist—indeed, the risk will have materialized—when the defendant, in fact, “causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm.” For these reasons, I find that substantial battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(2) is a violent felony.1
Under Wis. Stat. § 941.28(2), “No person may sell or offer to sell, transport, purchase, possess or go armed with a short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” The parties agree, and the PSR without objection states, that defendant was convicted of possession of a short-barreled shotgun. 2 Because this offense is not one of the listed examples, and it does not involve the use of force, I must determine whether it qualifies under the residual clause.