Case Law U.S. v. Ricard
[…] Health care fraud
"...(Ginsburg, J., concurring) (discussing distinctions among oral, written, sworn, and unsworn statements). 442. See United States v. Ricard, 922 F.3d 639, 652 (5th Cir. 2019) (upholding § 1001 conviction based on false statements made to a federal agent about participation in a Medicare kick-..."
Document | Núm. 59-3, July 2022 – 2022
Health Care Fraud
"...the act was committed voluntarily and purposely with specif‌ic intent to do something the law forbids.” (quoting United States v. Ricard, 922 F.3d 639, 648 (5th Cir. 2019))); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(h) (“With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowled..."
Document | Núm. 58-3, July 2021 – 2021
FALSE STATEMENTS AND FALSE CLAIMS
"...or, if the offense involves . . . terrorism . . . imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. Id. § 1001. 14. See United States v.