Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 14135a(d). The DNA Act further requires cooperation in the collection of a DNA sample as a condition of probation, parole, or supervised release, id. § 14135c, and provides that failure to cooperate is a misdemeanor offense, id. § 14135a(a)(5). Additionally, the DNA Act authorizes the probation office responsible for supervision of an individual to "use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample." Id. § 14135a(a)(4)(A).
Once a DNA sample is collected, the Act requires the responsible probation office to furnish each DNA sample to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for analysis and inclusion in the Combined DNA Index System ("CODIS"). Id. § 14135a(b).