Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 14135a(b). "CODIS is a national index of DNA samples taken from convicted offenders, crime scenes and victims of crime, and unidentified human remains that `enables law enforcement officials to link DNA evidence found at a crime scene with a suspect whose DNA is already on file.'" United States v. Miles, 228 F.Supp.2d 1130, 1132 (E.D.Cal.2002) (quoting 146 Cong. Rec. S11645-02, S11647 (Dec. 6, 2000) (statement of Sen. Kohl)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a) (). Moreover, the DNA Act authorizes disclosure of a DNA sample or result "to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes," "in judicial proceedings," "for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant ... in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged," and "if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes." 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135e(b), 14132(b)(3).