Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Shelcore, Inc., supra at 234; Filz v. Mayo Foundation, 136 F.R.D. 165, 174 (D.Minn. 1991).
As a consequence of the enactment of Section 549.191, a plaintiff who seeks to assert a punitive damage claim must first obtain leave of the Court based upon a prima facie showing of entitlement. The plaintiff is not required to demonstrate an entitlement to punitive damages per se, but only an entitlement to allege such damages. Fournier v. Marigold Foods, Inc., supra; McKenzie v. Northern States Power Co., 440 N.W.2d 183, 184 (Minn.App.1989).
As Section 549.191 makes clear, "if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages." Minn.Stat. § 549.191. The Minnesota Courts have determined that "prima facie evidence is that evidence which, if unrebutted, would support a judgment in that party's favor." Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., Ltd., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Minn.App.1990), rev. denied (October 5, 1990); McKenzie v.