Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with the circuit court's first basis for dismissal and find that plaintiffs lack standing to bring their causes of action. See Mullins v. Evans , 2021 IL App (1st) 191962, ¶ 25, 453 Ill.Dec. 204, 187 N.E.3d 178 ().
¶ 17 The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation. Zedella v. Gibson , 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185, 209 Ill.Dec. 27, 650 N.E.2d 1000 (1995). Section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a "[d]efendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2020). While a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, it raises affirmative matters either internal or external from the complaint that would defeat the cause of action. Id. § 2-619(a)(9). An ...