Case Law Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Chenier
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002. It does so by allowing a defendant who claims that a plaintiff has "filed a meritless suit in response to the defendant's proper exercise of a constitutionally protected right to seek dismissal of the underlying action, attorneys’ fees, and sanctions at an early stage in the litigation."

Dolcefino, LLC v. Cypress Creek EMS , 540 S.W.3d 194, 198 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a) ). A party may move to dismiss a "legal action" that "is based on or is in response to [that] party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a).

A TCPA movant starts the two-step process for the expedited dismissal of such legal actions. In re Lipsky , 460 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex. 2015).